Southern Connecticut Conference’s fall sport honorees

The Southern Connecticut Conference, presented by COS Now, the walk-in orthopaedic center of Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists, has announced its All-Conference teams and player/coaches of the year for boys/girls cross country, boys/girls soccer, field hockey, girls volleyball, girls swimming and football.

Boys Cross Country

First Team: Robert Dillon (Shelton), Will Curran (Xavier), Peter Schulten (Xavier), Dillon Selfors (Xavier), Travis Martin (Wilbur Cross), Connor Visnic (Amity Regional), Brendan Mellitt (Cheshire), Edward Tristine (Fairfield Prep), Azaan Dawson (Fairfield Prep), Eamon Burke (Xavier), Mohammed Hussain (Wilbur Cross), Tyler Pineau (Shelton)

Second Team: Matthew Richard (Shelton), Julen Lujambio (Xavier), John DeRosa (Shelton), Noah San Vicente (Xavier), Eliott Faulkner (Wilbur Cross), Nassaiah Betancourt (Wilbur Cross), Damon Swift (Hamden), Dante Zucconi (Daniel Hand), Elijah Dillon (Guilford), Francis Simpatico (Cheshire), Alexander Zakatkay (Amity Regional), Thomas Minar (Notre Dame

COS NOW Runner of the Year: Robert Dillon (Shelton)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Travis Gale (Wilbur Cross)

Girls Cross Country

First Team: Meredith Bloss (Guilford), Ella Bradford (Hamden), Clara Wiesler (Guilford), Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), Amanda Addesso (Cheshire), Elisabeth Brown (Sheehan), Anna Weissenberg (Shelton), Gianna Siciliano (Guilford), Rachael Cipolla (Mercy), Grace Adolphe (Wilbur Cross), Ariana Garay (Amity Regional), Abigail Bowser (Amity Regional)

Second Team: Emily Longmore (Cheshire), Stephanie Meza Sanchez (Wilbur Cross), Olivia Ferraro (Cheshire), Madison Steigman (Hamden), Molly Marrandino (Hamden), Madelyn Ciskowski (Amity Regional), Katie Konareski (Jonathan Law), Alexandra Kenealy (Shelton), Meghan Georgescu (Cheshire), Caroline Chen (Amity Regional), Emma Bonz (Guilford), Madison Rotermund (Daniel Hand)

COS NOW Runner of the Year: Meredith Bloss (Guilford)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Jim Ford (Guilford)

Field Hockey

First Team: Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Molly Zaffino (Branford), Jacqui Sandor (Daniel Hand), Taylor Dostie (Sacred Heart Academy), Mikayla Crowley (Cheshire), Emily Torre (Guilford), Claire Boncek (Hamden), Annie Eddy (Cheshire), Lexie Hemstock (Cheshire), Leah Cogguillo (Lauralton Hall), Janie Danaher (Guilford), Erickson Richard (Daniel Hand)

Second Team: Ciara Halloran (Daniel Hand), Celia Mariconda (Guilford), Maggie Martin (Branford), Ari Martin (Hamden), Ella Stanley (Guilford), Hannah Tilli(Guilford), Carly Shea (Branford), Julia Arsenault (Lauralton Hall), Morgan Rahn (Amity Regional), Alivia Celentano (Lyman Hall), Francesca Criscuolo (Sacred Heart Academy), Kathryn Donahey (Daniel Hand), Jade Barnes (Cheshire), Olivia Salamone (Cheshire)

COS NOW Player of the Year: Mikayla Crowley (Cheshire)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Sara Hale (Amity Regional)

Girls Soccer

First Team:  Madison Barbieri (West Haven), Paige Degoursey (Amity Regional), Olivia Dubuc (Sheehan), Sandra Fronc (Mercy), Kayla Howard (Daniel Hand), Jade Ijeh (Sacred Heart Academy), Erin Keary (Shelton), Kaitlyn Laura (Cheshire), Audrey Marin (Amity Regional), Emma McMurray (Mercy), Molly Rotondo (Lauralton Hall), Abbey Vilaseca (Guilford)

Second Team:  Alayna Boileau (Branford), Jill Hall (Jonathan Law), Kaylee Huber (Amity Regional), Carly Jacobs (Lyman Hall), Tatiana Jones (Hamden), McKenzie Joyce (Shelton), Lila McNamee (Cheshire), Jenna Pane (East Haven), Laya Vohru (Shelton), Madison Webster (Mercy), Jocelyn Wirth (Jonathan Law)

COS NOW Player of the Year: Audrey Marin (Amity Regional)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Marcus Harley (Mercy)

Boys Soccer

First Team: Axel Whamond (Fairfield Prep), Mike Salley (Xavier), Toby Goldstein (Cheshire), Erik LePeak (Guilford), Erik Lorrent (Shelton), Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), Scott Testori (Daniel Hand), Austin Gilbride (Amity Regional), Caleb Tondora (Foran), Henrique Araujo (Xavier), Anthony Russo (Shelton), Tyler Stowik (Lyman Hall)

Second Team: Lee Wildermann (Daniel Hand), Matt French (West Haven), Jack Loura (Cheshire), Troy Anderson (Jonathan Law), Tyler Jasinski (Sheehan), Christian Wade (Xavier), Ian Slattery (Guilford), Ben DeMaio (Branford), Matthew Mayano (Cheshire), Isaac Garcia (Shelton), Zach Young (Amity Regional), Clayton Knibbs (Daniel Hand)

COS NOW Player of the Year: Axel Whamond (Fairfield Prep)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Brian Fitzgerald (Xavier)

Girls Volleyball

First Team: Reem Abdul-Hack (Shelton), Lindsey Abramson (Cheshire), Emma Appleman (Guilford), Zoe DiZenzo (Amity Regional), Jessica Foss (Shelton), Abigail Harbinson (Amity Regional), Mia Juodaitis (Cheshire), Diana Kalman (East Haven), Diana Karosas (Branford), Olivia Pisano (Amity Regional), Juliet Young (Guilford), Giselle Zumerchik (North Haven)

Second Team: Nicole Albert (Lyman Hall), Nayeli Cruz Martinez (Wilbur Cross), Sara DeMarco (Shelton), Katie Eighmy (Jonathan Law), Pam Ellison (Jonathan Law), Maya Epps (Hamden), Michelle Frankel (Cheshire), Jillian Manning (Sacred Heart Academy), Olivia Petersen (North Haven), Theresa Piscitelli (Lauralton Hall), Isabella Ragaini (East Haven), Jenny Wang (Cheshire)

COS NOW Player of the Year: Abigail Harbinson (Amity Regional)

COS NOW Coach of the Year: Sue Bavone (Cheshire)

Girls Swimming

200-yard medley relay:

North Haven (Brook Nebor, Angela Gambardella, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin)

Cheshire (Jillian Stevens, Elli Haskes, Julia Stevens, Esther Han)

200-yard freestyle: Sophie Murphy (Cheshire), Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross), Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall)

200-yard individual medley: Angela Gambardella (North Haven), Julia Stevens (Cheshire), Samantha Grenon (Cheshire)

50-yard freestyle: Madeline Bergin (North Haven), Louise Kim (Shelton), Emma Tirollo (Amity Regional)

Diving: Sienna Breton (Cheshire), Ava Santacroce (North Haven), Mary Huminski (Daniel Hand)

100-yard butterfly: Julia Stevens (Cheshire), Jordan MacDonald (Foran), Katherine O’Connor (Amity Regional)

100-yard freestyle: Madeline Bergin (North Haven), Louise Kim (Shelton), Ruby Redlich (Daniel Hand)

500-yard freestyle: Norah Rome (East Haven/Cross), Samantha Grenon (Cheshire), Claire Kehley (Lauralton Hall)

200-yard freestyle relay:

North Haven (Angela Gambardella, Brook Nebor, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin)

Shelton (Emma Parkes, Louise Kim, Alyssa Bretan, Anastasia Alcaraz-Sim)

100-yard backstroke: Kayla Mendonca (Daniel Hand), Vivian Freitas (Lauralton Hall), Emma Panaroni (Hamden)

100-yard breaststroke: Angela Gambardella (North Haven), Caroline Krawec (Lyman Hall), Bella Tejeda (Cheshire)

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cheshire (Samantha Grenon, Nora Bergstrom, Julia Stevens, Sophie Murphy), 3:37.68; 2. Shelton (Louise Kim, Emma Parkes, Kayla Bretan, Alyssa Bretan), 3:41.48.

COS NOW Div. 1 Swimmer of the Year: Angela Gambardella (North Haven)

COS NOW Div. 1 Coach of the Year: Todd Rainey (Amity Regional)

COS NOW Div. 2 Swimmer of the Year: Emma Panaroni (Hamden)

COS NOW Div. 2 Coach of the Year: Molly Anderson (Jonathan Law)

Football

Tier 1 Offense

OL: Joe Manning (West Haven), Johan Klein-Robbenhaar (Notre Dame), Ray Weiner (Shelton), Will Bergin (Cheshire), Campbell Halloran (Fairfield Prep)

TE: Quinn Zdrojeski (Xavier)

WR: Finn Duran (Fairfield Prep), Paul Ferrigno (Shelton)

RB: Jake McAlinden (Cheshire), Doug Harrison (Fairfield Prep)

QB: Jake Roberts (Shelton), J.P. Iaropoli (Fairfield Prep)

PK: Nick Andrade (Shelton

Tier 1 Defense

DL: Jake Breton (Shelton), Vin DePalma (North Haven)

LB: Tyler Janik (Shelton), Albert Hooks (North Haven), Nick Dodge (North Haven), Nick Hasselman (Xavier), Dominic Avallone (Notre Dame)

DB: Demmerick Blackford (West Haven), Zach Hochman (Notre Dame), Jack Carr (Shelton), Devan Brockamer (North Haven), Peter Kavanaugh (Fairfield Prep)

UTY: Jordan Berrios (West Haven)

COS NOW Tier 1 Player of the Year: Jake Roberts (Shelton)

COS NOW Tier 1 Coach of the Year: Keith Hellstern (Fairfield Prep)

Tier 2 Offense

OL: Elijah Cherry (Wilbur Cross), Troy Rainey (Harding), Ben Corniello (Daniel Hand), Macken McDonald (Daniel Hand), Omar Henrey (Hillhouse), Jai Greer (Hamden)

RB: Mike Young (Amity Regional), Colin McCabe (Daniel Hand), Jasiah Barnes (Wilbur Cross)

QB: Phoenix Billings (Daniel Hand), Kevin Bednarz (Harding)

PK: Isaiah McNeilly (Daniel Hand)

Tier 2 Defense

DL: Jack Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Joe DiGello (Amity Regional), Greg Chambers (Hillhouse), Nico Semenella (Amity Regional)

LB: Austin Geyer (Harding), Gabe Okeke (Hamden), Justin DeEll (Foran), Anthony Olenchuk (Amity Regional), Mikey DeLeon (Wilbur Cross)

DB: Ian Butler (Daniel Hand), Neal Eley (Hillhouse), Christopher Wallace (Hamden)

COS NOW Tier 2 Player of the Year: Phoenix Billings (Daniel Hand)

COS NOW Tier 2 Coach of the Year: David Mastroianni (Daniel Hand)

Tier 3 Offense

OL: Willie Seay (Sheehan), Steve Mingione (East Haven), Qris Johnson (Lyman Hall), Mark Chapman (Guilford)

TE: Zach Merchant (Jonathan Law)

WR: Jake Smith (Sheehan), Ethan Saley (Jonathan Law)

RB: Terrence Bogan (Sheehan), Mike Plaskon (Jonathan Law), Austin Ruiz (Lyman Hall)

QB: Wes Terzi (Sheehan), Sean Kelly (Branford)

PK: Evan Damian (East Haven)

Tier 3 Defense

DL: Luke Willette (Sheehan), Calvin Nelson (East Haven), Chris Bouton (Branford), Zach Kizer (Lyman Hall)

LB: Mike Becker (Jonathan Law), Tyler Ekstrom (Sheehan), Ryan Cordova (East Haven), Josh Rao (East Haven), Austin Danville (Jonathan Law), Jackson Seward (Branford)

DB: Aaron Simmons (Sheehan), Charles Walcott (Guilford), Ethan Vashal (Guilford)

COS NOW Tier 3 Player of the Year: Terrence Bogan (Sheehan)

COS NOW Tier 3 Coach of the Year: Scott Benoit (East Haven)

 

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress