Track and field: Peterson second in 100 hurdles

The Shelton High girls team placed eighth and the boys team took 14th at the Class LL Track Championships in New Britain on May 30.

Gaelettes

Marlee Peterson placed second in the state in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.51. She was fourth in the 300 hurdles (47.73).

Samantha Bailey was second in the shot put with a throw of 36-10.50. She placed 17th in the discus (88-10).

Emma Floberg, Sarah Scuilla, Casey Douglas and Johnna Bakalar placed sixth in the 4×800 relay with a time of 10:02.52.

Samantha Hartmayer was seventh in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:00.54.

Shannon Langdon, Peterson, Joelle Schumacher and Hartmayer were eighth in the 4×400 relay (4:13.92).

Emily McNeil was ninth in the 3200 with a time of 11:59.84.

Laurel Bailey and Meghan French tied for 10th in the pole vault (9-0).

Victoria Begley was 13th in the discus throw (93-04), 13th in the javelin (93-03) and 17th in the shot put (30-08). Lauren Oakes was 15th in the javelin (91-00).

Elizabeth Lewis, Tanya Adler, Danielle Letendre and Dominga Gleason-Cooper were 21st in the 4×100 relay (55.37).

Virginia Lewis was 24th in the 3200 (12:33.10).

Courtney Rodrigues was 26th in the 3200 (12:37.42).

Schumacher was 28th in the 1600 (5:55.47).

Gaels

Wadson Petithomme took home third place in the high jump at 5-10, and finished eighth in the long jump (20-04.50).

Anthony D’Angelo placed third in the javelin with a throw of 159-11.

Joseph Stein tied for the fifth spot in the pole vault at 13-00.

Liam Fama, Dylan Smith, Joseph Edelstein and Seth Shuster took seventh in the 4×800 relay with a time of 8:29.12. Edelstein was ninth in the 3200 with a time of 9:56.91.

Wesley Kocurek was 11th in the 300 hurdles (43.62).

Austin Kothary, Kai-Xan McDonald, Kocurek and Kevin Block were 12th in the 4×400 relay (3:32.16).

Matthew Marchio, Christian Federici, Stein and Block took 13th in the 4×100 relay (44.61).

Kothary was 13th in the triple jump (39-11).

Block was 14th in the 200 (23.67).

Christopher Carew placed 15th in the javelin (129-11).

Federici tied for 16th in the 200 (23.79).

Matthew Skoronski was 17th in the 300 hurdles (45.62). Marchio was 32nd in the 200 (25.40).

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Shelton Herald, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress