Swimming: Shelton wins eighth in a row

Shelton defeated Jonathan Law, 105-72, on Tuesday.

The Gaelettes improved to 8-1 and has won six meets in a row. Shelton swam exhibition after the 100 backstroke.

200 Medley Relay: 1) Shelton (Bretan, Zuckerman, Barber, Parkes) 2:09.85, 2) Shelton (Shriver, Serrano, M. Hundt, Discala), 3) Law

200 Freestyle: 1) Louise Kim (S) 2:08.31, 2) Savoie (L), 3) Marcella Hundt (S)

200 IM: 1) Emma Parkes (S) 2:32.38, 2) Jade Serrano (S), 3) Scianna (L)

50 Freestyle: 1) Alyssa Bretan (S) 27.78, 2) Caitlin McGuire (S), 3) Carroll (L)

Diving: 1) Law, 2) Law, 3) Law

100 Butterfly: 1) Savoie (L) 1:07.23, 2) Katie Barber (S), 3) Marcella Hundt (S)

100 Freestyle: 1) Louise Kim (S) 58.71, 2) Tiffany Wronski (S), 3) Datilo (L)

500 Freestyle: 1) Pam Zuckerman (S) 6:11.97, 2) Jade Serrano (S), 3) Scianna (L)

200 Freestyle Relay: 1) Shelton (Bretan, M. Hundt, Serrano, Parkes) 1:53.36, 2) Shelton (McGuire, Wronski, Zuckerman, Kim) 1:53.43, 3) Law

100 Backstroke: 1) Katie Barber (S) 1:10.97, 2 tie Anna Curran (S), Juliane Shriver (S)

100 Breaststroke: 1) Safrey (L), 2) Roldon (L), 3) Trantula (L)

400 Free Relay: 1) Law, 2) Law

Prior to that, Shelton defeated East Haven, 81-40.

Shelton 81 East Haven 40

Results as follows:

 

200 Medley Relay: 1) Shelton (Shriver, Schaible, Wronski, A. Hundt) 2) East Haven

200 Freestyle: 1) Marcella Hundt (S) 2:16.05, 2) Shannon Wynne (EH), 3) Neha Swamy (S)

200 IM: 1) Jade Serrano (S) 2:38.89, 2) Pam Zuckerman (S), 3) Gina Diveirno (EH)

50 Freestyle: 1) Mia Discala (S) 29.63, 2) Heather Keith (S), 3) Juliane Shriver (S)

100 Butterfly: 1) Gina Diveirno (EH), 2) Abby Hundt (S), 3) Neha Swamy (S)

100 Freestyle: 1) Mia Discala (S) 1:08.15, 2) Ellyn Diverino (EH), 3) Brittany LaPiccerella (S)

500 Freestyle: 1) Tiffany Wronski (S) 5:56.54, 2) Shannon Wynne (EH), 3) Deloshene Sittambalam (S)

200 Freestyle Relay: 1) East Haven

100 Backstroke: 1) Anna Curran (S) 1:18.82, 2) Pam Zuckerman (S), 3) Abby Hundt (S)

100 Breaststroke: 1) Alex Schaible (S) 1:28.32, 2) Ellyn Diveirno (EH)

400 Freestyle Relay: 1) Shelton (Zuckerman, M. Hundt, Swamy, Schaible)

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress