Wrestling: Gaels clean up at Shelton Invitational

Shelton-Wrestling-Invitational

Shelton High’s medalists that placed in the Shelton Invitational.

Shelton had six champions, one second place and five third-place finishers totaling 12 medalists in winning the Shelton Invitational.

Kyle McGinnis of Shelton picked up his 100th career victory and was named Most Outstanding wrestler.

Team results as follows:

Shelton 286
Masuk 184.5
Greenwich 164
Norwalk 99
New Haven 85
Amity 84
Platt Tech 80
Weston 56
Green Farms 46
Wolcott Tech 39.5
Notre Dame 24
Career Magnet 10

Individual results as follows:

106

1 S. Reyes, Shelton, Decision 6-4

2 C.Chadwick, Amity, None

3 C. Magliocco, Greenwich, Decision 8-3

4 R Wood, Platt Tech, None

5 None, None, None

6 C. Sobek, Wolcott Tech, None

113

1 S. White, Norwalk, Decision 11-5

2 M. Fedorko, Masuk, None

3 C. Duhaime, Shelton, Pin 2:34

4 J. Gonzalez, New Haven, None

5 None, None, None

6 S. Stuart, Green Farms Academ, None

120

1 J. Cala, Amity, Decision 9-2

2 N. Distasio, Shelton, None

3 J. Canto, Norwalk, Decision 5-1

4 T. Gambino, Masuk, None

5 None, None, None

6 C. Stanback, Greenwich, None

126

1 H. Forland, Green Farms Academ, Pin 4:35

2 T. Joaquim, Masuk, None

3 N. Reyes, Shelton, Pin 0:53

4 D. Valentine, Weston, None

5 None, None, None

6 J. Fucci, Amity, None

132

1 J. Litts, Shelton, Decision 9-7

2 Z. Filler, Weston, None

3 B. Harvey, Greenwich, Pin 0:49

4 C. Fillion, Notre Dame, None

5 None, None, None

6 B. Carriero, Masuk, None

138

1 A. Ercolani, Shelton, Decision 14-0

2 F. Doyle, Greenwich, None

3 R. Peck, Masuk B, Pin 2:48

4 A. Xello, Norwalk, None

5 None, None, None

6 J. Cubero, Platt Tech, None

145

1 K. McGinnis, Shelton, Pin 3:52

2 B. Stanback, Greenwich, None

3 J. Scianna, Masuk, Decision 10-0

4 J. Braden, Weston, None

5 None, None, None

6 L. Christian, Amity, None

152

1 A. Dzeidzic, Wolcott Tech, Decision 4-2

2 E. Ross, Greenwich, None

3 W. Resto, Platt Tech, Pin 4:40

4 D. Sloan, Shelton, None

5 None, None, None

6 J. Lobdell, Masuk B, None

160

1 M. Ceci, Greenwich, Decision 10-4

2 V. Mercado, New Haven, None

3 N. Monaco, Shelton, Pin 1:27

4 E. Patterson, Masuk, None

5 None, None, None

6 A. Sinnott, Platt Tech, None

170

1 C. Hoskins, Masuk, Pin 5:33

2 J. Koletsos, Norwalk, None

3 C. Scanlon, Shelton, Pin 4:34

4 B. Huebner, Masuk B, None

5 None, None, None

6 M. Mulrain Spand, Amity, None

182

1 D. Perrson, Shelton, Pin 1:06

2 J. Gaber, Masuk, None

3 A. Nanai, Greenwich B, Decision 4-2

4 S. Stone, Green Farms Academ, None

5 None, None, None

6 T. Fernandez, New Haven, None

195

1 R. Weiner, Shelton, Pin 3:33

2 R. Krajewski, Masuk, None

3 M. Otworth, Weston, Decision 5-1

4 Peyton Larkin, Greenwich, None

5 None, None, None

6 Q. Gonzalez, Weston B, None

220

1 F. Rey Alvarez, Platt Tech, Pin 2:26

2 A. Nieves, Norwalk, None

3 D. Brown, Shelton, Pin 3:39

4 D. Blackman, New Haven, None

5 None, None, None

6 J. Huebner, Masuk, None

285

1 G. Stiles, New Haven, Decision 6-4

2 N. Photos, Amity, None

3 J. Houston, New Haven B, Pin 1:43

4 E. Garcia, Greenwich, None

5 None, None, None

6 R. O Brien, Shelton, None

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress