SHS students earn World Language awards

These students have demonstrated high achievement throughout their studies of the World Language and have met many rigorous standards in order to be considered for this honor. (The qualifiers vary per language and per grade level- must maintain a specific overall GPA, in addition to their high achievements in all of their language courses from level 1 on.) Officers are selected based on their exemplary achievement in the language in the highest course levels offered.

The following students will be inducted into the French Honor Society:

Alberici, Christina
Barrett, Deja-Rae
Curran, Maria
Hima, Arlind
Mazerolle, Camryn
Parkes, Emma
Rodriguez Espinal, Natalia
Boyce, Cameron
Ford, Elena
Kryger, Cassandra

 

The French officers are:

 

President:  Laura Kandro
Vice-president:  Allison Brown
Secretary:  Brianna Coba
Treasurer:  Madalena Cardoso

 

The following students will be inducted into the Italian Honor Society:

 

Allegra, Alexander
Ambrogio, Rachel
Barbato, Justin
Batista, Lindsey
Brnetic, Celia
Casinelli, Michael
Champagne, Carly
DeCiucis, Marisa
DiZenzo, Maria
Dzujna, David
Evon, Raven
Fabrizi, Rebecca
Fida, Brooke
Herlihy, Elizabeth
Innaco, Olivia
Innaco, Serena
Litts, Courtney
McCarthy, Elyse
McGuire, Caitlin
Panek, Allison
Rosa, Jennifer
Russell, Katelyn
Sabovik, Jayne
Sebastjanska, Sara
Toole, Brian
Canfield, Emily
Ciocca, Michael
Liscio, Matthew
Ortega, Garrett
Hoff, Peter
McCarthy, Eamon
Wood, Veronica

The Italian officers are:

 

President:  Natalie Tuccillo
Vice President:  Casey Cisero
Secretary:  Danielle Rieder
Treasurer:  Chris DiCairano

 

The following students will be inducted into the Spanish Honor Society:

 

Adcox, Olivia
Banez, Kayna
Bishop, Sarah
Corsale, Gregorio
Dion, Rebecca
Dobrzycki, Victoria
Domack, Olivia
Drost, Rachel
Goel, Pallavi
Gould, Victoria
Hafele, Justin
Hoponick, Elias
Hughes, Brendan
Kiwak, Monika
Kliff, Rebecca
Krentzman, Brianna
Lewis, Dion
Nolan, Tyler
Nurse, Brittany
Oliveria, Bhianca
Piroscafo, Kyle
Rassavage, Lauren
Ravishankar, Aravind
Rice, Matthew
Rolfe, Brenna
Rubio, Christian
Ruenhorst, Alexander
Sloditskie Jr., Michael
Smith, William  V
Tang, Tian
Teixeira, Sonia
Zayrath, Vendela
Atilho, Steven
Bean, Matthew
Blakeslee, Russell
Bocchino, Lia
Ciccone, William
Cioffi, Gina
Co, Cjei
Cordes, Andrew
Craft, Brian
Croffy-Smith, Ashley
DeMoura, Alexander
Dingwall, Nicholas
Dokla, Griffin
Doolan, Alyssa
Dorland, Jack
Falsetti, Audrey
Ferrante, Natalie
Ferreira, Megan
Figueroa, Julia
Figueroa, Zoe
Gregg, Nicole
Hunyadi, Matthew
Johnson, Emily
Klimaszewski, Alexis
Komornik, Hope
Komornik, Jillian
Kondor, Kristen
Kostour, Victoria
Kovac, Robert
Lam, Emily
LaPrise, Cassie
Lazaro, Chelsie
Leone, Brianna
Lopez, Vanessa
McNeil, Mary
 Middleton, Jada
Nyzio, Nicole
Pawlowski, Lauren
Posick, Andrea
Rigoli, Jessica
Roberts, Brooke
Rodko, Ryan
Saksa, John
Skoronski, Sarah
Stusalitus, Daniel
Swamy, Neha
Usarzewicz, Katelyn
Vanghele, Olivia
Viebranz, Samantha
Vohra, Jafar
Wall, Conor
Walsh, Nicholas
Wardell, Elise
Wells, Matthew
Widomski, Samantha
Yakowicz, Alyson
Zamani, Jacob
Zelanin, Eric
Zuccarini, Kathryn
Lewis, Mary
Percivalle, Mark
Davila, Kiara

 

The Spanish officers are:

 

President:  Amy Chang  
Vice President:  Benjamin LaBaw
Secretary:  Tyler Werner
Treasurer:  Sejal Bhargava

 

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Shelton Herald, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress