Shelton Intermediate School announces year-end honors

Shelton Intermediate School held its Eighth Grade Awards Assembly on Tuesday, June 7. Headmaster Kenneth Saranich applauded the eighth graders for their accomplishments.

Awards were presented to the following students:

 

The William Andy Brennan Award for Excellence in Spanish — Ian Sevillano, Kathryn Wilkinson

 

The Robert & Lillian Butler Award for Excellence and Enthusiasm in Spanish — Joseph Davis, Eric Modica

 

The Kathryn Provasoli Award for Achievement, Interest and Enthusiasm in Spanish — Dustin Keller

 

The Kathryn Provasoli Award for Achievement, Interest and Enthusiasm in French — Mia Camerino

 

The Sumner Stowe Award for Effort and Enthusiasm in French — Mackenzie Boyce, Jesse Lisi

 

The George Ann Mestuzzi Memorial Award for Excellence and Outstanding Effort in Mathematics — Jessica Wurms, Michael Callinan, Haley Oko, Kyla Holman, Ananya Yadav, William Bronson, Haley Foothorap, Phoebe Rodia, Kevin Platt, Alyssa Cyr

 

Lucy M. Beard Memorial Award for Excellence in History — Kathryn Wilkinson

 

The Paul Gerst Memorial Award for Excellence in Science — Gladiola Teodori

 

The Carolyn Petz Award, to a Student Who Is Helpful and Respectful to Others — Kindja Mweze

 

The Mary Lou Cook Award, to a Student Who Is Helpful and Respectful to Others — Thomas Sadick

 

The Russell & Nolda McKinnon Award, to a Student Who Has Shown Courage and Determination — Kristina Cooper, Ainsley Lougal, Raymond Sakr

 

The Joseph Cajigas Memorial Award, to an Eighth Grade Student Who Exemplifies the Traits of Dedication, Leadership and Sportsmanship — Kyla Holman

 

Lynn Plaskon Memorial Award, to a Student Who Has Exhibited Qualities of Kindness, Determination and Perseverance — Megan Rodko

 

The Anthony C. Ballaro, Jr., Memorial Award, to a Student Whose Friendly Spirit, Kindness and Determination Inspire the Students and Staff of Shelton Intermediate School — Erick Espinosa

 

The Robert A. Stellavato Scholar Athlete Award, to Two Eighth Grade Students (One Male, One Female) Who Have Exhibited Outstanding Academic Achievement and Have Demonstrated Leadership and Sportsmanship in an Interscholastic Sport — Robert Ciccone, Leya Vohra

 

Timothy J. Walsh III Award, to an Eighth Grade Student Who Has Exhibited Qualities of Good Citizenship, School Spirit and Integrity — Kindja Mweze

 

The William A. Banfe Award, to an Eighth Grade Student Who Has Exhibited Outstanding Effort and Achievement — Brynn Conrad

 

The William A. Banfe Award, to an Eighth Grade Student for Dedicated School Service — Joseph Roe

 

Frank & Genevieve Bracnaro Award, to an Eighth Grade Student for Outstanding Effort & Citizenship — Hannah Mussatto

 

SIS School Service Award, to an Active Boy and Girl Showing Leadership, Respect for Self and Others and Who Will be Attending Shelton High School — Santino DeFilippo, Cora Welsh

 

SIS Special Recognition Award, for Outstanding Effort Throughout the Year — Vincent Mallozzi, Cristina Rivera

 

The Kathleen C. B. Samela Award, to a Student Who Shows Interest in the History of Shelton — Anthony Schmidheini

 

American Legion Oratory Contest Winners — 1st Place: David Adamson; 2nd Place: Pauline Dianne Makinano 3rd Place: Raymond Sakr; 4th Place: Jenna Melanson

Shelton Intermediate School Awards were given to students who showed eExcellence in:

 

 

 

2D Art & Illustration: Olivia Darby, Sean Sampaio

3D Art & Design: Kerrianne Wuensch, Thomas Killian

Business Technology: Brynn Conrad, Robert Marcinauskis

Communications Technology: Taylor Green, Jorge Borges

Exploring World Cultures: Elizabeth Sahagun, Mark Schiavo

French: Lauren McKeon, Robert Marcinauskis

Spanish: Ananya Yadav, Joseph Agreda

Band: Karina Friend, TeaWon Kim

Jazz Choir: Holly Mosher, Tori Charbonneau

Music Production: Mia Camerino, Mateo Stisi

World Music Tour: Michael Ortiz, Marco Minopoli

The Inventor’s Lab: Jessica Wurms, Michael Ray Sawan

Life Lab: Cora Welsh, Emanuel Louime

Physical Education: Megan Rodko, Vincent Mallozzi

 

Students Who Have Shown Excellence in Academic Areas:

Language Arts: JinXia Lin, Haley Oko, Ashley Collins, Jacqueline Turiano, Siddharth Jain

Science: Cassi Barbato, Brian Dahdal, Caitlin Rodko, Nicholas Ciliberti, Kathryn Wilkinson

Social Studies: Rachel Brown, Eric Modica, Matthew Balcerzak, Joseph Agreda, Anish Rajamanickam

Algebra: Jessica Wurms, Haley Oko, Ananya Yadav, Haley Foothorap, Kevin Platt

Math: Michael Callinan, Kyla Holman, William Bronson, Phoebe Rodia, Alyssa Cyr

 

Most Improved in:

Language Arts: Alyssa Ziniak, Jacob Daxner, Alexander Jensen, Cristina Fiore, Jocelyn Wilson

Science: Sarah Wakeman, Jorge Borges, Anthony Grippo, Milenna Ligi, Jessica Horn

Social Studies: Kimberly Riveros, Djenerly Massena, Sara Rupp, Mikayla Pereira, Reem Abdel-Hack

Algebra: Margaret Smalick, Tej Bidja, Tyler Kekacs, Jeff Lim, David Niski

Math: Thomas Killian, Christine Brumaire, Candy Almonte Montilla, Julia Peebles, Riley Winfield

 

Citizenship Awards

Kindja Mweze, Jessica Foss, Courtney Lutheran, Ainsley Lougal, Jesse Lisi

 

Consistent Effort:

Devin DiStassio, Tori Charbonneau, Tori Weed, Natalia Wilson, Mehreen Khan

 

 

 

 

Students of the Year

 

The following students have been selected as Students of the Year for the 2015-2016 school year at the Shelton Intermediate School:

 

Team Integrity

Mark Schiavo, Destiny Haray

Team Ambition

Pauline Dianne Makinano, Eric Modica

Team Determination

Brynn Conrad, James Anderson

Team Unity

Rachel Bishop, Christopher Belden

Team Perseverance

Robert Marcinauskis, Gladiola Teodori

Team Inspiration

Caitlin McNeil, Clarissa Pierre

Team Fortitude

Madison DeAngelo, Brandon Acervida

Team Tenacity

Yana Baltsevych, Alexander Nip

Team Kindness

Emily Bouvier, Elizabeth Porto

Team Acceptance

Keira O’Connor, Jared Sedlock

 

The Students of the Year program is designed to recognize a student from each team who has demonstrated good citizenship, positive attitude and/or excellence in academics, activities, etc.

Teachers nominate students monthly, along with providing reasons for their nomination. Team teachers then vote and winners are selected. At the end of the year, all Students of the Month become eligible to be voted Students of the Year.

 

Seventh Grade Awards

 

The following seventh grade students at the Shelton Intermediate School were presented with awards for the 2015-2016 school year at an assembly held on June 9.

 

Excellence in Academic Areas

 

Language Arts

Samantha Rago, Melaina Roberto, Casey An, Julia Zapadka, Andrew Lam

 

Math

Devan Wildman, Melaina Roberto, Emily Sandin, Walker Toth, Alexander Dobrzycki

 

Science

Narmer Bazile, Brandon Acervida, Anna Hynes, Ryan Madison, Morgan Jose

 

Social Studies

Andrew Ross, Wyatt Chrisman, Julia Tomcho, William Gualtiere, Virginia Sebas

 

All Subjects

Majd Saymeh, William Zaccagnini, Jessica Jayakar, Maya Gzyms, Jules Cayer

 

 

Most Improved Students in Academic Areas

Language Arts

Hailey Lane, Rayhan Sheikh, Brian Kiehl, Nikolas Charney, Joseph Thompson, Elizabeth Morales, Jeremy Flores

 

Math

Olivia Shumard, Brendan Smith, Benjamin Fulton, Marylin Castaneda, Brianne Steeves, Kyle Gomes, Sok Chea Chhoeun

 

Science

Olivia D’Addio, Megan Vargas, Emily Rich, Catherine Santa, Giovana Silva

 

Social studies

Stephen Brnetic, Gabriella Almeida, Angelina Blank, Trista Oddo, Maya Espinoza

 

Perfect attendance

The following students at the Shelton Intermediate School received “Perfect Attendance” Awards for the 2015-2016 school year:

 

Eighth grade

 

Michael Brown, Matthew Chaves, Eun Sok Hong, Filipe Jorge, Taaseen Khan, Aislynn Kostandini, Christopher Nelson, Martina Pastore, Michael Rodia, Sean Sampaio, Michael Ray Sawan, Gabriella Zint.

 

Seventh grade

 

Wassil Aaid, Caitlin Ardito, Shivani Darapureddy, Leah Francois, Amber Haray, Jessica Jayakar, Carla Leonzi, Nelly Pompee, Robert Quevedo, Brianne Steeves.

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress