Girls soccer: CIAC seeding error leads to state playoff postponements

The CIAC Class LL and L girls soccer matches scheduled for today, Nov. 7, have been postponed to Wednesday, Nov. 9 due to a seeding error discovered this morning with those tournaments.

The Suffield High School team was incorrectly placed in the Class L tournament when the success in tournament factor used in designating soccer tournament divisions should have placed them in Class LL.

The oversight was discovered this morning and CIAC notified schools as promptly as possible, reseeded the LL and L tournaments and made the corrections in the seeding and tournament schedules.

The LL and L girls tournaments will have first-round games on Wednesday, with the following rounds on Friday and Sunday and then will return to its original schedule with semifinals Nov. 15 and finals Nov. 18 or 19.

CLASS LL

Printable Bracket/Rankings at:

http://casci.ac/1665

FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Glastonbury – Bye; No. 17 Shelton (9-6-1) at No. 16 Southington
(10-5-1), 11/9, 2:00; No. 25 Brien McMahon (7-8-1) at No. 8 Newtown
(11-2-3), 11/9, 2:00; No. 24 New Canaan (6-6-4) at No. 9 Staples (11-2-3),
11/9, 2:00; No. 29 Hamden (6-8-2) at No. 4 Enfield (13-2-1), 11/9, 2:00;
No. 20 E.O. Smith (8-7-1) at No. 13 Wilton (11-4-1), 11/9, 2:00; No. 28
Fairfield Ludlowe (6-7-3) at No. 5 Cheshire (13-3-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 21
Danbury (7-6-3) at No. 12 Westhill (10-2-4), 11/9, 2:00

No. 31 Simsbury (4-7-5) at No. 2 Suffield (16-0-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 18
Fairfield Warde (7-5-4) at No. 15 West Haven (9-3-4), 11/9, 2:00; No. 26
Norwich Free Academy (7-8-1) at No. 7 Amity (11-2-3), 11/9, 2:00; No. 23
Manchester (6-6-4) at No. 10 Newington (12-4-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 30 East
Hartford (6-8-2) at No. 3 Ridgefield (14-2-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 19 Trumbull
(8-6-2) at No. 14 Darien (9-3-4), 11/9, 2:00; No. 27 Hall (6-7-3) at No. 6
South Windsor (12-2-2), 11/9, 2:00; No. 22 Conard (6-6-4) at No. 11
Middletown (11-3-2), 11/9, 2:00

SECOND ROUND
Shelton/Southington winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (16-0-0), 11/11, 2:00;
Brien McMahon/Newtown winner vs. New Canaan/Staples winner, 11/11, 2:00;
Hamden/Enfield winner vs. E.O. Smith/Wilton winner, 11/11, 2:00; Fairfield
Ludlowe/Cheshire winner vs. Danbury/Westhill winner, 11/11, 2:00

Simsbury/Suffield winner vs. Fairfield Warde/West Haven winner, 11/11,
2:00; Norwich Free Academy/Amity winner vs. Manchester/Newington winner,
11/11, 2:00; East Hartford/Ridgefield winner vs. Trumbull/Darien winner,
11/11, 2:00; Hall/South Windsor winner vs. Conard/Middletown winner, 11/11,
2:00

QUARTERFINALS, 11/13, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/18-19, Time TBA

CLASS L

Printable Bracket/Rankings at:
http://casci.ac/1666

FIRST ROUND
No. 1 RHAM – Bye; No. 17 Farmington (7-6-3) at No. 16 Bullard Havens Tech
(8-7-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 8 Woodstock Academy – Bye; No. 24 Rockville
(5-8-3) at No. 9 Sheehan (11-2-3), 11/9, 2:00; No. 4 East Lyme – Bye; No.
20 Bristol Eastern (7-8-1) at No. 13 Joel Barlow (9-4-2), 11/9, 2:00; No. 5
Masuk – Bye; No. 21 Lauralton Hall (6-7-3) at No. 12 Guilford (10-4-2),
11/9, 2:00

No. 2 Nonnewaug – Bye; No. 18 Bunnell (7-6-3) at No. 15 Jonathan Law
(8-6-2), 11/9, 2:00; No. 7 Daniel Hand – Bye; No. 23 North Haven (6-9-1) at
No. 10 Berlin (12-4-0), 11/9, 2:00; No. 3 St. Joseph – Bye; No. 19 Foran
(6-6-4) at No. 14 Mercy (9-6-1), 11/9, 2:00; No. 6 Pomperaug – Bye; No. 22
Wethersfield (6-9-1) at No. 11 Avon (11-4-1), 11/9, 2:00

SECOND ROUND
Farmington/Bullard Havens Tech winner at No. 1 RHAM (14-1-1), 11/11, 2:00;
Rockville/Sheehan winner at No. 8 Woodstock Academy (12-2-1), 11/11, 2:00;
Bristol Eastern/Joel Barlow winner at No. 4 East Lyme (14-1-1), 11/11,
2:00; Lauralton Hall/Guilford winner at No. 5 Masuk (12-1-2), 11/11, 2:00

Bunnell/Jonathan Law winner at No. 2 Nonnewaug (14-1-1), 11/11, 2:00; North
Haven/Berlin winner at No. 7 Daniel Hand (12-1-3), 11/11, 2:00; Foran/Mercy
winner at No. 3 St. Joseph (14-1-1), 11/11, 2:00; Wethersfield/Avon winner
at No. 6 Pomperaug (13-2-1), 11/11, 2:00

QUARTERFINALS, 11/13, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, 11/15, Time TBA

FINALS at Site TBA, 11/18-19, Time TBA

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© Copyright 2018 Hearst Media Services Connecticut, LLC

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress