The Shelton Intermediate School announced its seventh grade award winners for the 2018-19 academic year during a ceremony on June 12. 

Students who have shown excellence in academic areas: 

Language Arts: Laura Uhrynowski, Katie Splan, Rachel Ravi, Maya Giampaolo 

Science: Jason Martorella, Elizabeth Rollinson, Sophie Uanino, Brielle Laferriere 

Social Studies: Esther Park, Patrick Carroll, Ava Kavasansky, Anisha Gera 

Math: Adam Klein, Elizabeth Rollinson, Leyla Reinhardt, Chris Sohn, Hannah Andrejczyk (Algebra) 

All Subjects: Isabelle Acervida, Paul Nguyen, Luke Sanborn, Mikhail Rodov 

Students who have shown the most improvement in academic areas: 

Language Arts: Veronica Bialczak, Alexandra Gencarelli, Jenna Staron, Shay Ostertag 

Science: Ilaina Macari, Christopher Taylor, Jan Vincent Caccam, Declan Forlenzo 

Social Studies: Laura Gjaci, Ryan DeVito, Justise Floyd, Lindsey Brown 

Math: Brianna Augustin, Brooke Moura, Trevor Minder, Alexandria Jarvais, Austin Leifer (Algebra) 

All Subjects: Brooke Fabian, Noah Evanko-Weber, Hannah Levine, Claire Osiecki 

Student of the Year awards were given to students who showed excellence in Unified Arts: 

2D Art & Illustration: Maja Shallow, Paul Nguyen 

3D Art & Design: Brielle Laferriere, Mikhail Rodov 

Business Technology: Marissa Manzo, Christopher Taylor 

Communications Technology: Lily Banks, Joseph Vostinak 

Exploring World Cultures: Esther Park, Matthew Sahagun 

Band: Lily Banks, Aiden Welch 

Jazz Choir: Emma D’Angelo, Jack Schafler 

World Music Tour: Laura Uhrynowski, Kenny Nguyen 

Music Production: Katherine DeMartino, Kate McPadden 

The Inventor’s Lab: Samantha Atkinson, Adam Klein 

Life Lab: Alysa Macari, Adam Klein 

STEM Design & Modeling: Rose Thomas, Nasser Bazile 

STEM Automation & Robotics: Stacey Ritenour, Luke Sanborn 

Physical Education: Esther Park, Nicolas Piscioniere 

Effort: Abby Gurski, Mykhaylo Kit, Jack Gloria, Nara Lim, Kaelyn Horn, Ryan Miressi, Avery Shreders, Ava Vojtek