Audrey Kozak, Luke Pacheco pace Shelton at state meet

Luke Pacheco placed third in Class L in the 600-meter run.

Luke Pacheco placed third in Class L in the 600-meter run.

David G. Whitham / For Hearst Connecticut Media

Audrey Kozak took home three medals when the Shelton girls placed sixth at the Class L indoor track championships.

Kozak’s long jump of 17-11.75 gave her the title. Kozak placed second in the 55-meter dash in 7.44 seconds, which trailed only Middletown’s Nyasia Dailey’s (7.27). A junior, Kozak was fourth in the high jump at 5-0 feet.

Windsor won the girls’ title. Darien was second.

Kaelyn Horn, Malaikah Johnson, Taylor Ostrosky and Adriana Franzese were third in the 1600 spring medley relay in 4:33.34, more than five seconds better than seed.

Aida Ouloul placed sixth in the 55-meter hurdles in 9.27 seconds.

Carinna Anastasio, Mia Chen, Greta Parks and Franzese finished sixth in the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:31.79.

Susan Porto placed seventh in the pole vault at 8-0. Ouloul was 11th (7-6).

Olivia Marino was 13th in the long jump at 14-03.

Chen Finished 16th in the 300-meter dash in 45.98 seconds.

Anastasio placed 16th in the shot put (28-03.25).

Franzese took ninth in the 3200-meter run (12.10.04). Hannah Andrejczyk was 11th (12.29.96).

Boys meet

Luke Pacheco placed third in the 600-meter run, as Shelton finished 11th.

A junior, Pacheco ran a 1:27.56.

Xavier took first followed by Hillhouse.

Connor Picheco, Sam Klein, Ethan Oko and Ari Papadimitriou were fourth in the 4x200 relay in 1:36.35.

Aidan O’Grady took fifth in the 1000-meter run in 2:41.94.

Joe Savino placed fifth with a high lump of 5-8.

Picheco was seventh in the 55-meter dash in 6.86 seconds.

Will Rodrigues finished eighth in the 1600-meter run in 4:40.21, four-plus seconds below seed.

Caleb Ranger took 11th in the long jump at 18-06.50.

Oko, Papadimitriou, Picheco and Jayden Opper were 11th in the 1600-sprint medley relay in 3:59.64.

Tyler Radzion was 20th with a shot put of 36-04.25.