Shelton placed four athletes at the Class L girls indoor track & field championships held Saturday at the Floyd Little Athletic Center in New Haven.

Windsor won its fifth straight team title with 66 points. Simsbury was second with 56 points, East Lyme third with 46.75 and Wilton was fourth with 36.75.

Coach Jason Kymer’s Gaelettes placed 12th.

Sarah Ovesny’s shot put of 36-6.25 was second only to Wethersfield’s Clarissa Nock (37-8.25).

Elizabeth Porto placed third in the pole vault at 8-0.

Aida Ouloul vaulted 7-6 to take fourth.

Elizabeth Uyar was sixth in the shot put at 33-6.25.

CLASS L GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

Team scores: 1. Windsor 66, 2. Simsbury 56, 3. East Lyme 46.75, 4. Wilton 36.75, 5. Conard 36, 6. Darien 29.75, 7. Naugatuck 24, 8. E.O. Smith 22, 9. Hand 20, 10. New Canaan 19, 11. Wethersfield 18, 12. Shelton 16.75, 13) New Milford 11, 14. Pomperaug 10, 14. Woodstock Academy 10, 16. Newington 8, 16. Hartford Public 8, 16. Kennedy 8, 19. Bristol Eastern 6, 19. Bristol Central 6, 21. Middletown 4, 22. Guilford 1, 22. Masuk 1, 22. Enfield 1.

55 dash: 1. Shelby Dejana (Wilton) 7.38, 2. Christina Capozzi (Kennedy) 7.42, *3. Khaia Moye (Windsor) 7.50, 4. Claudia Nanez (Wilton) 7.51, 5. Jade Robinson (Windsor) 7.54, 6. Ciara Johnson (Enfield) 7.61.

300: 1. Jalah Cooper (Windsor) 42.16, 2. Claudia Nanez (Wilton) 42.32, 3. Olivia Mullings (Newington) 42.61, 4. Jade Robinson (Windsor) 42.90, 5. Cyana Lindsay (Windsor) 42.94, 6. Marianna Lombardi (Wilton) 43.41.

600: 1. Elsa Martin (Simsbury) 1:36.64 (meet record), 2 Allison Murphy (Naugatuck) 1:38.66, 3. Brittani Westberry (Windsor) 1:39.43, 4. Jalah Cooper (Windsor) 1:39.47, 5. Kate Johnson (Pomperaug) 1:40.77, 6. Emma Sasonov (Conard) 1:41.59.

1000: 1. Olivia Birney (Simsbury) 3:06.19, 2. Elizabeth Bigelow (E.O. Smith) 3:08.71, 3. Avery Braccia (Bristol Eastern) 3:10.46, 4. Chloe Thompson (Hand) 3:12.10, 5. Adelyn Arroyo (Hand) 3:12.51, 6. Sophie Curcio (New Canaan) 3:13.33.

1600: 1. Chloe Scrimgeour (Conard) 5:09.57, 2. Mairead Clas (Darien) 5:12.44, 3. Amanda Derway (Simsbury) 5:13.73, 4. Elizabeth Bigelow (E.O. Smith) 5:19.57, 5. Linsey Arends (Woodstock Academy) 5:31.30, 6. Madelaine Sweeney (New Milford) 5:32.58.

3200: 1. Chloe Scrimgeour (Conard) 11:10.86, 2. Anna Steffen (Hand) 11:22.94, 3. Claire Daniels (New Milford) 11:24.86, 4. Amanda Derway (Simsbury) 11:25.61, 5. Ariana Monarca (Middletown) 12:00.23, 6. Clara Wiesler (Guilford) 12:02.21.

55 hurdles: 1. Shelby Dejana (Wilton) 8.61, 2. Darya Mikusova (East Lyme) 8.90, 3. Kylie Neretich (Naugatuck) 8.91, 4. Analy Alabre (Windsor) 9.06, 5. Jill Roberts (Wilton) 9.15, 6. Grace Stephens (Masuk) 9.41.

4×200 relay: 1. Windsor (Jade Robinson, Cyana Lindsay, Christal Gilling, Khaia Moye) 1:47.14, 2. Simsbury 1:51.00, 3. Naugatuck 1:51.57, 4. Conard 1:52.90, 5. Newington 1:53.02, 6. Pomperaug 1:53.13.

4×400 relay: 1. 1 Windsor (Jalah Cooper, Brittani Westberry, Rachel Dube, Christal Gilling) 4:09.76, 2. Simsbury 4:12.31, 3. East Lyme 4:18.41, 4. Darien 4:20.00, 5. Hand 4:30.04, 6. Conard 4:20.62.

4×800 relay: 1. New Canaan (Ella Gibb, Sophie Curcio, Emma Ognibene, Lauren Doherty 9:59.17, 2. East Lyme 10:00.74, 3. E.O. Smith 10:12.25, 4. Hand 10:18.49, 5. Middletown 10:26.30, 6. Darien 10:26.65.

1600 Sprint medley relay: 1. Simsbury (Jada Mars, Leila Gary, Martina Benedetti, Olivia Birney) 4:20.31, 2. New Canaan 4:27.45, 3. Windsor 4:29.03, 4. Naugatuck 4:30.38, 5. Pomperaug 4:31.82, 6. East Lyme 4:35.58.

High jump: 1. Audrey Kirkutis (Conard) 5-2, 2. Julia Theriaque (Woodstock Academy) 5-2, 3. Chelsi Chevannes (Darien) 6-0, 3. Alissa Hurd (Pomperaug) 5-0, 5. Zaria Williams (Hartford Public) 5-0, 6. Shani Smith (Windsor) 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Sjodin Fedikovich (East Lyme) 8-0, 2. Megan Delillo (East Lyme) 8-0, 3. Elizabeth Porto (Shelton) 8-0, 4. Anna McCuster (East Lyme) 7-6, 4. Aida Ouloul (Shelton) 7-6, 4. Natalie Volz (Darien) 7-6, 4. Simona Gheorghe (Wilton) 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Chelsi Chevannes (Darien) 16-11, 2. Madison Righi (Wethersfield) 16-0.5, 3. Zaria Williams (Hartford Public) 15-9, 4. Anichka Malachi (New Milford) 15-8.75, 5. Sofia Riker (East Lyme) 15-7, 6. Cyana Lindsay (Windsor) 15-1.75.

Shot put: 1. Clarissa Nock (Wethersfield) 37-8.25, 2. Sarah Ovesny (Shelton) 36-6.25, 3. Kaiya Alexander (Bristol Central) 36-3, 4. Ni’asha Greene (E.O. Smith) 34-8.5, 5. Savannah Soleau (East Lyme) 34-8, 6. Elizabeth Uyar (Shelton) 33-6.25.